logo

Renaissance Knights Chess Foundation

We create the desire in children to succeed in school & life

Illinois' Premier Chess Organization

 

...  

 

HOME


PAST EVENTS

DAY 1 PICTURES

DAY 2 PICTURES


TEAM CODES


 

2010 GREATER CHICAGO SCHOLASTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS!

2010 GREATER CHICAGO SCHOLASTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS!
Players K-12 Section (Combined Varsity & Junior Varsity)
No. Name Award St Team Rate Pts TBrk1 TBrk2 TBrk3 TBrk4
1 Chandramouli, Shiv 1st IN INMUHS 1347 4 15 16 14 49
2 Bowen, James H 2nd WI WIMIUS 1725 4 14 17 13 54
3 Lerner, Tyler J 3rd IL ILNLPR 1749 4 13.5 15.5 13 53
4 Zak, Lukasz Tony 4th IL ILCHLT 4 12 14 12 43
5 Barbian, Matthew R 5th IL ILLVHS 1645 4 11.5 13.5 12 46
6 Emer, Eric Michael 6th IL ILHPHP 1562 4 11.5 11.5 14 37
7 Dahiya, Anud 1st Unrated IL ILNVNN 3 14 17 10 50
8 Khanna, Kern 1st JV WI WIMIUS 938 3 13.5 13.5 9 40.5
9 Yerukhimov, Alex 1st U1500 WI WIMIUS 1377 3 12 13 10 42
10 Weeks-Brittan, Noa IL ILCHLS 1306 3 12 13 9 39
11 Askari, Mohammad IL ILNVNN 1195 3 12 12.5 9 40.5
12 Thain, Rachel Ceci IL ILANUG 1239 3 11.5 13.5 8 45
13 Ramakrishnan, Arvi IL ILNVCH 1345 3 10.5 11 9 33
14 Schlesinger, Bradl WI WIMIUS 1267 3 9.5 10 7 32.5
15 Clark, Adam IL ILNLLC 820 2.5 8.5 12.5 6 35
16 Miyagi, Gage K IL ILCHWP 1504 2.5 4 7 5 18
17 Huang, Trevor IL ILCDMS 1235 2 10.5 14.5 7 45
18 Goebel, Ryan IL ILNLLC 1380 2 9.5 13.5 6.5 37.5
19 Chua, Zachary  Z WI WIMIUS 1208 2 9 13 6 38
20 Swindell, Anthony IL ILGRSB 1410 2 8 12 9 37
21 Coffman, Charles 2nd Unrated IL ILNVNN 2 8 11 6 30
22 Gant, Jourdain IL ILCHBE 1174 2 7 11.5 5 36
23 Kang, Kevin IL ILNVNN 1266 2 7 11 5.5 34.5
24 Verma, Vishesh IL ILLSST 604 2 6 9 3 25
25 Schlesinger, Sam M 2nd JV WI WIMIUS 866 1.5 8 10.5 4 27
26 Venable, John Robe 3rd JV WI WIMIUS 957 1.5 6.5 9 3 26
27 Zhou, Victor   IL ILLSST 959 1 10 13 5 36
28 Sinha, Ishan 4th JV WI WIMIUS 866 1 6.5 10.5 3 28.5
29 Grudzinski, Thomas 1st U900 JV IL ILCHLT 629 1 6.5 9.5 0 26
30 Helding, Charles P 5th JV IL ILCHSI 554 1 5.5 8.5 4 24
K-12 Team Standings
Plc  Code       Name  (Players:Top 4 used)       Score  Cum    Solk  CumOp   SBx2
  1 WIMIUS University School of Milwaukee, (8)   13.0   39.0   53.5  169.0   56.5
  2 ILNVNN Naperville North H.S., Napervil (4)   10.0   30.5   51.5  155.0   38.5
  3 ILCHLT Lane Tech College Prep, Chicago (2)    5.0   12.0   23.5   69.0   20.0
  4 ILNLLC Lincolnway Central, New Lenox,  (2)    4.5   12.5   26.0   72.5   18.0
  5 ILLSST Stevenson H.S., Lincolnshire, I (2)    3.0    8.0   22.0   61.0   10.0
Players K-8 Varsity Section
No. Name Award St Team Rate Pts TBrk1 TBrk2 TBrk3 TBrk4
1 Xu, Yue 1st IL ILUBMS 1745 4.5 12 14 13.5 46.5
2 Nandy, Arjun 2nd IL ILCHLA 1600 4 13.5 15 13 46.5
3 Mhaskar, Rohan 3rd WI WIRAPR 1702 3.5 11.5 13 10.5 45.5
4 Peng, David Tianji 4th IL ILGVWI 1304 3 13 13.5 10 40
5 Xiao, Jack 5th IL ILLSLS 1377 3 13 13 9.5 38.5
6 Feygin, Alec 1st U1200 IL ILGLGG 947 3 9 9.5 7 34
7 Moore, Eamonn 6th IL ILHPEP 1011 3 6.5 6.5 7.5 20.5
8 Provine, Shayna IL ILPFEB 1240 2.5 9 15.5 9.5 42
9 Malis, Michael IL ILRWSH 1269 2.5 9 14.5 8 45
10 Lu, Albert IL ILVHHA 959 2.5 4 6.5 5 22
11 Tan, Jonathan IL ILMLLI 1317 2 8 12.5 6 40
12 Cohen, Zachary Sam IL ILHPNW 329 2 4 8 3 23
13 Swindell, Anthony IL ILGRSG 1410 1.5 10.5 14 5.5 39
14 Martin, Dylan W IL ILELDA 892 1 8.5 11.5 4 29
15 Swindell, Vincent IL ILGRSG 746 1 7.5 10.5 1 27.5
16 Magiera, Jay IL ILESHA 1097 1 0 0 4 0
K-8 Varsity Team Standings
Plc  Code       Name  (Players:Top 4 used)       Score   Cum   Solk  CumOp   SBx2
  1 ILGRSG St. Gilberts, Grays Lake, IL (2)       2.5    6.5   24.5   66.5    8.0
Players K-8 Junior Varsity Section
No. Name Award St Team Rate Pts TBrk1 TBrk2 TBrk3 TBrk4
1 Lennon, John T 1st IL ILRFKM 935 4.5 13.5 14.5 14 46
2 Rodriguez, Alfredo 2nd IL ILCHLD 4 14 16 12 51
3 Xu, Andy 3rd IL ILLSDW 912 3.5 13.5 15.5 13 45
4 Fosco, Frederic L 1st U700 IL ILELGI 573 3 13.5 13.5 9 40
5 Jackson, Durman 1st Unrated IL ILHWJA 3 11.5 11.5 9 36
6 Davis, Brian 4th IL ILHWJA 495 3 10.5 11.5 8 33
7 Highley Jr, Sylves 5th IL ILHWJA 715 3 10 10 9 31
8 Hoseman, Billy 6th IL 823 2 9.5 13.5 6 42
9 Kakuda, Quentin R 2nd Unrated IL ILLZMS 2 6 9.5 4 29
10 Li, Kuilin IL ILWMHC 417 1 9 13.5 4 39
11 Chan, Joshua R 3rd Unrated IL ILHETJ 1 6 9 2 25
12 Carillo, Alexandra IL ILCHLD 0 9 12 0 33
K-8 Junior Varsity  Team Standings 
Plc  Code       Name  (Players:Top 4 used)       Score  Cum    Solk  CumOp   SBx2
  1 ILHWJA James Hart Junior High School,  (3)    9.0   26.0   33.0  100.0   22.0
  2 ILCHLD Logandale Middle School, Chicag (2)    4.0   12.0   28.0   84.0   23.0
Players K-6 Varsity Section
No. Name Award St Team Rate Pts TBrk1 TBrk2 TBrk3 TBrk4
1 Guo, Allen 1st IL ILLSDW 1614 5 13 15 15 51
2 Toepfer, Ryan 2nd IL ILCHDC 1498 4 13.5 14.5 13 46.5
3 Bronfeyn, Daniel 3rd IL ILVHAS 1191 4 12 14 11 43
4 Liu, Miranda 4th IL ILLBEL 1007 3.5 13.5 13.5 12.5 41.5
5 Mizushima, Derek 5th MD MDPOEL 1249 3 15 17 11 53
6 Power, Josh 6th IL ILWMBZ 1065 3 11 13 9 37
7 Hu, Alexander IL ILNVMA 1029 3 11 12 10 39
8 Borstein, Asher So Top U1000 IL ILWMBZ 902 3 11 11 8 33
9 Hao, Hanson IL ILBTWA 978 2.5 9.5 16.5 7.5 47.5
10 Thain, Jack Andrew IL ILANAE 1128 2.5 8.5 14.5 8.5 44.5
11 Goyal, Abhinav IL ILCHDC 892 2.5 6 9.5 6.5 24.5
12 Szarkowicz, Matt IL ILLZSL 955 2 10.5 14.5 6 40.5
13 Lu, Mindren D IL ILCHDC 1239 2 10 15 7 46
14 Miyagi, Jace K IL ILCHPE 824 2 8.5 11.5 6 34.5
15 Rodriguez, Ronald IL ILCHLI 1142 2 8.5 11.5 6 33.5
16 Brady, Oliver Quat IL ILESDE 816 2 5.5 8.5 3 24.5
17 Kosova, Matthew S IL ILWMBZ 948 2 5 7.5 5 24.5
18 Dick, Schuyler IL ILGOOG 956 1 7.5 11.5 2 34.5
19 Swindell, Vincent IL ILGRSG 746 1 5 8 3 20
20 Cohen, Zachary Sam IL ILHPNW 329 0 8 11.5 0 31.5
K-6 Varsity Team Standings 
Plc  Code       Name  (Players:Top 4 used)       Score  Cum    Solk  CumOp   SBx2
  1 ILCHDC Decatur Classical, Chicago, IL (3)     8.5   26.5   39.0  117.0   36.5
  2 ILWMBZ Bernard Zell, Chicago, IL (3)          8.0   22.0   31.5   94.5   23.0
Players K-6 Junior Varsity Section
No. Name Award St Team Rate Pts TBrk1 TBrk2 TBrk3 TBrk4
1 Frapolly, Brody 1st IL ILCHWW 451 5 14 14 15 46
2 Mcjessy, Coleman P 2nd IL ILCHAB 422 5 11 13 15 43
3 Csima, Erik 3rd CO COLTHS 430 4 15.5 17.5 14 53.5
4 Buck, Finn Luke 4th WI WICAHS 539 4 14 16 13 48
5 Cotter, Dylan M 5th IL ILWICI 528 4 12.5 13 13 44
6 Fox, Jacob Alexand 6th IL ILESDE 601 4 12 14 11 44.5
7 Wolf, Georgia 1st U900 IL ILCHTH 585 3.5 13.5 15.5 11.5 49.5
8 Sevcik, Thomas Ric IL ILESDE 341 3.5 10.5 12 8.5 34.5
9 Smyrno, Nikita 1st Unrated IL ILBGIH 3.5 10.5 11 9.5 34.5
10 Lequar, Simon IL ILESDE 608 3 15 16 11 49
11 Cooper, Matthew Si WI WIMIUS 696 3 14 16 9 50
12 Wolf, Penelope IL ILCHTH 371 3 13.5 15.5 11 44.5
13 Maguigad, Noah Pie IL ILDGHP 757 3 13.5 15 9 49.5
14 Ortiz, Alex 2nd Unrated IL ILCHGA 3 13 15 8 43
15 Spina, Sam j IL ILCHGA 181 3 13 13 8 39
16 Silva, David 3rd Unrated IL ILCHCA 3 12.5 14.5 10 49.5
17 Weissler, Joseph K IL ILESDE 358 3 12.5 14.5 10 44.5
18 Villanueva, Marcos IL ILCHCA 3 12 12.5 9 40
19 Csima, Amanda CO COLTHS 229 3 11 13 8 40
20 Power, Owen IL ILWMBZ 404 3 11 13 7 34.5
21 Re, Maximilien IL ILPHAS 386 3 11 11.5 11 36
22 Smithson, Brandon IL ILWMBZ 474 3 10 11.5 9 35
23 Corrigan, Matthew IL ILPAHR 364 3 10 11 8 34
24 Latreille, Paul IL ILGVHO 2.5 6 9.5 7.5 29.5
25 Penn, George IL ILCHWD 2 11 14 7 42
26 Shifrin, Ethan IL ILWMBZ 381 2 10.5 14 7 41
27 Block, Henry IL ILWMBZ 563 2 9.5 14.5 9 44
28 Lemke, Surya IL ILCHSC 2 9 13 5 35
29 Rabe, Alex IL ILPAHR 2 9 12.5 6 37.5
30 Corrigan, Riley IL ILPAHR 181 2 8.5 11.5 8 38
31 Gatesman, Thomas K IL ILCHWW 101 2 8 11.5 6 31.5
32 Hulsizer, Jay IL ILESDE 2 7 12 5 37
33 Ortiz, Andy IL ILCHGA 2 7 11 5 31
34 Trbojevic, Steve IL ILVHHA 2 7 10 5 31
35 Ligas, Eric IL ILCHSC 2 6.5 9.5 5 31
36 Birnbaum, Dustin IL ILNBHP 2 6 9 6 27
37 Lussier, Jesse IL ILCHTH 2 5.5 9 3 24.5
38 Gahol, Akasha IL ILCHAG 2 5 7 2 21
39 Cotter, Gavin J IL ILWICI 610 1 8.5 12 5 35
40 Presman, Stefan IL ILWMBZ 1 7 11 2 32
41 Weissbluth, Warren IL ILWMBZ 1 7 10 3 29
42 Lemke, Arjuna IL ILCHSC 1 6.5 9.5 3 24
43 Gahol, Matrianna IL ILCHAG 1 6 9.5 0 26.5
44 Corrigan, Joshua IL ILPAHR 1 3.5 5.5 2 15
45 Weissbluth, Mia IL ILWMBZ 0 7.5 12.5 0 33.5
46 Gundam, Saivikas R IL ILPHRF 584 0 0 0 0 0
 K-6 Junior Varsity Team Standings
Plc  Code       Name  (Players:Top 4 used)       Score  Cum    Solk  CumOp   SBx2
  1 ILESDE Dewey Elementary School, Evanst (5)   13.5   40.5   56.5  172.5   63.5
  2 ILWMBZ Bernard Zell, Chicago, IL (7)         10.0   32.0   53.0  154.5   42.0
  3 ILCHTH Thorp Scholastic Acadmy, Chicag (3)    8.5   25.5   40.0  118.5   38.5
  4 ILPAHR Hunting Ridge, Palatine, IL (4)        8.0   24.0   40.5  124.5   24.0
  5 ILCHGA Galileo Math & Science Academy, (3)    8.0   21.0   39.0  113.0   28.0
  6 COLTHS Lone Tree Home School, Lone Tre (2)    7.0   22.0   30.5   93.5   39.0
  7 ILCHWW Wildwood School, Chicago, Il (2)       7.0   21.0   25.5   77.5   32.0
  8 ILCHCA Canty Elementary, Chicago, IL (2)      6.0   19.0   27.0   89.5   25.0
  9 ILWICI Crow Island, Winnetka, IL (2)          5.0   18.0   25.0   79.0   20.0
 10 ILCHSC Skinner Classical West, Chicago (3)    5.0   13.0   32.0   90.0    9.0
 11 ILCHAG Agassiz Elementary, Chicago, IL (2)    3.0    2.0   16.5   47.5    2.0
Players K-3  Varsity Section
No. Name Award St Team Rate Pts TBrk1 TBrk2 TBrk3 TBrk4
1 Mizushima, Derek 1st MD MDPOEL 1249 5 11.5 13.5 15 43
2 Moore, Ronin Raymo 2nd IL ILHPSH 781 3.5 10.5 10.5 10 31
3 Tripuraneni, Ranad 3rd IL ILLZMW 1089 3 14.5 14.5 9 46
4 Wei, Megan 4th IL ILLSLS 1070 3 13 13.5 9 42
5 Wu, Michael 5th IL ILLSLS 996 3 12 12.5 7 36
6 Wang, Kevin S 6th IN INFWOV 1005 3 11 11.5 12 39
7 Gan, Eric W IL ILLSLS 1013 2 9.5 14.5 6 45
8 Li, Sean Yu 1st U900 IL ILLZMW 733 2 5.5 8.5 5 25
9 Yang, Christopher IL ILSBDI 923 2 4.5 7.5 4 21
10 Martin, Maxwell T IL ILELDA 777 2 4 7 3 22
11 Soni, Ronan IL ILESDE 703 1 7.5 10.5 4 31
K-3 Varsity Team Standings
Plc  Code       Name  (Players:Top 4 used)       Score  Cum    Solk  CumOp   SBx2
  1 ILLSLS Laura Sprague, Lincolnshire, IL (3)    8.0   22.0   40.5  123.0   24.0
  2 ILLZMW May Whitney, Lake Zurich, IL (2)       5.0   14.0   23.0   71.0   16.0
Players K-3 Junior Varsity Section
No. Name Award St Team Rate Pts TBrk1 TBrk2 TBrk3 TBrk4
1 Prilutsky, Jesse 1st IL 676 4 14.5 17.5 13 56
2 Csima, Erik 2nd CO COLTHS 430 4 14.5 15 14 48
3 Esgar, Edward 3rd IL ILHPSH 440 4 12.5 13 12 43
4 Ram, Vishay 1st U500 IL ILNVFR 438 4 11.5 11.5 10 37
5 Buck, Finn Luke 4th WI WICAHS 539 3.5 12.5 14.5 11.5 43
6 Lopez, Allan Cruz 5th IL ILCATO 446 3 12.5 14.5 12 46.5
7 Xu, Annie J 6th IL ILLSHD 642 3 12.5 14 10 46
8 Wolf, Georgia IL ILCHTH 585 3 11.5 13.5 8 42.5
9 Zhou, Sonny 1st Unrated IL ILLZMW 3 11 12.5 8 40
10 Csima, Amanda 1st Kindergarten CO COLTHS 229 3 10 11 10 35.5
11 Borstein, Oliver IL 394 3 9 9 7 28
12 Clement, Annie 2nd Unrated IL ILPAJA 3 7.5 7.5 5 23
13 Zacks, Sam 3rd Unrated IL ILGLSS 2.5 7 10.5 6.5 32
14 Mercado, Hailey IL ILCHBU 2.5 6 9.5 7.5 25
15 Winter, Jonah IL ILDFWA 666 2.5 5 9.5 7 30
16 Hersh, Jacob Natha IL ILHPWT 2 11.5 15.5 8 47.5
17 Zhu, William 2nd kindergarten IL ILLSLS 2 11 14.5 7 43
18 Prathap, Aditya IL ILHETT 2 8 11 5 33
19 Kiehnau, Caleb WI WIMIUS 1.5 8.5 11.5 5 31.5
20 Fox, Daniel IL ILESDE 1.5 6.5 9.5 3.5 25.5
21 Mizushima, Colin 3rd kindergarten MD MDPOEL 105 1.5 6.5 9.5 2.5 28
22 Katona, Laszlo IL ILCHNC 1 7 11 1 31
23 Ledezma, Aidan IL ILCHER 0.5 8 12 1.5 34.5
 K-3 Junior Varsity Team Standings
Plc  Code       Name        (Players:Top 4 used)       Score  Cum    Solk  CumOp   SBx2
  1 COLTHS Lone Tree Home School, Lone Tree, CO  (2)    7.0   24.0   26.0   83.5   32.0

TEAM CODES

Code

Name

City/State

COLTHS Lone Tree Home School Lone Tree, CO
ILANAE Antioch Elementary Antioch, IL
ILANUG Antioch Upper Grade Antioch, IL
ILBGIH Ivy Hall Buffalo Grove, IL
ILBTWA Washington Elementary School Bloomington, IL
ILCATO Three Oaks Cary, IL
ILCDMS Clarendon Hills Middle School Clarendon Hills, IL
ILCHAB Alexander Graham Bell Elementary Chicago, IL
ILCHAG Agassiz Elementary Chicago, IL
ILCHBE Beasley Chicago, IL
ILCHBU Burley Elementary Chicago, IL
ILCHCA Canty Elementary Chicago, IL
ILCHDC Decatur Classical Chicago, IL
ILCHER Edison Regional Gifted Center Chicago, IL
ILCHGA Galileo Math & Science Academy Chicago, IL
ILCHLA U of C Lab School Chicago, IL
ILCHLD Logandale Middle School Chicago, IL
ILCHLI Lincoln Elementary Chicago, IL
ILCHLS Latin School Chicago, IL
ILCHLT Lane Tech College Prep Chicago, IL
ILCHNC Northside Catholic Academy Chicago, IL
ILCHPE Peterson Elementary Chicago, IL
ILCHSC Skinner Classical West Chicago, IL
ILCHSI Saint Ignatius College Prep Chicago, IL
ILCHSN Skinner Classical North Chicago, IL
ILCHTH Thorp Scholastic Acadmy Chicago, IL
ILCHWD Walt Disney Magnet School Chicago, IL
ILCHWP Walter Payton College Prep Chicago, IL
ILCHWW Wildwood School Chicago, Il
ILCHWY Whitney Young High School Chicago, IL
ILDFWA Walden Deerfield, IL
ILDGHP Henry Puffer Downers Grove, IL
ILEGTT Timber Trails Elgin, IL
ILELDA DaVinci Academy Elgin, IL
ILELGI GIFT Homeschool group Elgin, IL
ILESDE Dewey Elementary School Evanston, IL
ILESHA Haven MIddle School Evanston, IL
ILGLSS South School Glencoe, IL
ILGOOG Oak Grove Green Oaks, IL
ILGRSG St. Gilberts Grays Lake, IL
ILGVGG Glen Grove Glenview IL
ILGVHO Hoffman Glenview, IL
ILGVWI Winkelman Glenview, IL
ILHETJ Thomas Jefferson Hoffman Estates, IL
ILHPEP Elm Place Highland Park, IL
ILHPNW Northwood Junior High Highland Park, IL
ILHPSH Sherwood Highland Park, IL
ILHPWT Wayne Thomas Highland Park, IL
ILHWJA James Hart Junior High School Homewood, IL.
ILLBEL lake bluff elementary Lake Bluff, IL
ILLSDW Daniel Wright Jr. High School Lincolnshire, IL
ILLSHD Half Day Elementary School Lincolnshire, IL
ILLSLS Laura Sprague Lincolnshire, IL
ILLSST Stevenson H.S. Lincolnshire, IL
ILLVHS Libertyville high School Libertyville, IL
ILLZMS Lake Zurich Middle School South Lake Zurich, IL
ILLZMW May Whitney Lake Zurich, IL
ILLZSL Spencer Loomis Lake Zurich, IL
ILMLLI Lincoln Mundelein, IL
ILNLLC Lincolnway Central New Lenox, IL
ILNVCH Naperville Central High School Naperville, IL
ILNVFR Fry Elementary Naperville, IL
ILNVMA Madison Naperville, IL
ILNVNN Naperville North H.S. Naperville, IL
ILPAHR Hunting Ridge Palatine, IL
ILPAJA Jane Addams Palatine, IL
ILPFEB Eichelberger Plainfield, IL
ILPHAS Anne Sullivan Prospect Heights, IL
ILPHRF Robert Frost School Prospect Heights, IL
ILRFKM Keystone Montessori River Forest, IL
ILRMCR Central Road School Rolling Meadows, IL
ILRWSH Shepard Middle School Riverwoods, IL
ILSBDI Dirksen Schaumburg, IL
ILUBMS Urbana Middle School Urbana, Illinois
ILVHAS Aspen Elementary Vernon Hills, IL
ILVHHA Hawthorn Elementary North Vernon Hills, IL
ILWICI Crow Island Winnetka, IL
ILWMBZ Bernard Zell Chicago, IL
ILWMHC Highcrest Junior High School Wilmette, IL
INFWOV Oak View Elementary Fort Wayne, IN
INMUHS Munster high School Munster, IN
MDPOEL Potomac Elementary Potomac, MD
WICAHS Homeschool Cambridge, WI
WIMIUS University School of Milwaukee Milwaukee, WI
WIRAPR The Prairie School Racine, WI

Copyright © 2004-2008 Renaissance Knights Chess Foundation.  All rights reserved
Renaissance Knights Chess Foundation l PO Box 1074, Northbrook, IL 60065 l ph. 847.526.9025